NY D80734 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Julie Kim JCC Company 330 Fifth Ave. Suite 200 New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of The Babe Toy from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to as The Babe Toy, style S340270. The Babe Toy is a plush toy version of the pig, Babe from the movie of the same name. The Babe Toy functions as an animal toy which also allows for storage of a small amount of coins. The item contains a non-removable PVC canister for storage of coins. If the plastic coin canister was removable (a possibility referred to in your request) the classification would be exactly the same as the classification for the same item with a non-removable coin canister. The applicable subheading for the Babe Toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division