NY D80300 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Sharon McGinn Heyman Corp. 375 N. Fairway Dr. Vernon Hills IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal forms. Dear Ms. McGinn: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of cartoon replicas of a dog and a cat identified as Tag Along?. The toys are made of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knitted fleece wrapped around a sponge or foam block. The packaging instructions focus on the handling of an infant about to sleep and encourage one to place a Tag Along? toy in the crib with the drowsy baby. The applicable subheading for the Tag Along? toy characters will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...: other, toys. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division