NY D80264 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D80264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Jayne E. Ellithorpe Auclair Sports Inc. P.O. Box 473 10 St. Thomas Place Gloversville, New York 12078 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Ms. Ellithorpe: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 98CUS01, is a lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of woven nylon fabric. A pigskin leather overlay covers three quarters of the palmside of the glove. Additional features include internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, a vented cuff which is secured by means of a textile strap with a metal snap closure, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of downhill skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven nylon fabric material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division