PD D80256 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D80256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a TOILETRY BAG from China Dear Ms.Gibson: In your letter dated July 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #602548 (flower box), is a toiletry bag approximately 7" x 7" x 3.5". The bag has an undivided PVC interior and a fabric tie top closure. The outer surface is 100% woven polyester with decorative stitching and several sequins. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI