NY D80200 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. David Meth David Meth Customs Broker 3560 N.W. 72nd Avenue P.O. Box 521208 Miami, FL 33152-1208 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr Meth: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, on behalf of Fashion Accessories, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as style 37786, is a double handle tote manufactured with a front panel of woven plaiting material and textile material. The back panel is of man-made textile materials. The bag is essentially of textile materials. It measures approximately 14" x 12" x 3". The item has a center magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style 37786, the tote bag of textile materials, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The tote bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division