PD D80016 Auguust 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D80016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 3/F California Tower 30-32 d' Aguilar Street RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted, style # C39320, is a cosmetic case with an outer surface of a 100% nylon woven, textile material. It measures approximately 7 x 4 x 7 inches. The case is fitted with holders which will accommodated the insertion of cosmetic brushes or other cosmetic items. It is similar to a vanity case. The applicable subheading for style # C39320 will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach‚ cases; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director, Detroit, Michigan