NY D80000 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Eli J. Mamiye, VP Innovative Products Int'l, Inc. Plaza 34, Suite U 1070 State Route 34 Matawan, NJ 07747 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty bag from China. Dear Mr. Mamiye: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "trinket box", is a heart-shaped novelty bag of a kind similar to a toiletry bag. The bag is manufactured with an outer surface of man-made textile materials with a PVC interior lining. The sample submitted contains a removable tray designed to contain domestic chocolates. The bag is secured by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the novelty bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The novelty bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division