NY C89830 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C89830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Ms. Kimberly Anderson Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. World Trade Center Suite 1200 401 East Pratt Street Baltimore, MD 21202-3044 RE: The tariff classification of Venturi Tubes from China Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated June 30, 1998 on behalf of Environmental Elements Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. Venturi tubes direct and increase the velocity of airflow within ENELCO® pulse jet fabric air filtration units. The filter systems consist of 4 to 14 individual fabric filter modules of the walk-in plenum or roof door design. Each module is available with 150 to 270 filter bags. Typical systems can handle from 30,000 to 350,000 actual cubic feet per minute. Dirty gas enters the patented stepped inlet manifold and is uniformly distributed among the modules. Gas enters each module through a vaned inlet elbow near the top of the hopper where a system of turning vanes and baffles uniformly turn and distribute it upward. Dust is deposited on the exterior surface of the bags. Clean gas passes through the fabric and into the outlet manifold through air operated poppet dampers. The system uses a combination of the filter bag, wire cage and cast iron Venturi tube to provide a rigid attachment of the bag assembly. Hand-tightened wing nuts secure and align the slotted Venturi tube, filter bag and flanged cage in position. This results in a leak free, positive seal between the filter bag and the tube plate. The cast iron Venturi tubes are used to concentrate air flow within bag-houses. The applicable subheading for the Venturi tubes will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division