PD C89776 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:HO6 C89776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of textile ski mittens from China. Dear Mr Pellegrini: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. You submitted a representative sample of a child's mitten identified as style # 96-160-00, for our examination. The shell is made from woven nylon fabric and there is a waterproof insert and a layer of foam sheeting between it and the fleeced interlock inner liner. The mitten incorporates an internal fabric-backed vinyl insert and foam padding over the knuckle area, additional foam insulation over the back of the hand, a fabric backed vinyl palm patch, and a hook and clasp. Other features include an elasticized wrist and a partial opening along the outside seam secured by a hook and loop tab closure. The applicable subheading for style # 96-160-00, child's mitten, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts.... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director, St. Albans, VT.