NY C89359 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. J.M. (Mike) Abrahams, Pres. Phil Patterson Corp. 4521 Fleur Dr., Suite "F" Des Moines, IA 50321 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China. Dear Mr. Abrahams: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of Air-Tex Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered pouch. You have submitted a sample and literature of item 4640. The sample submitted described as a "Golf Caddy Pouch", is an all purpose zippered pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 10 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The pouch is composed of a composite of PVC plastic sheeting and polyester textile materials. The front exterior is of polyester woven fabric. The rear exterior is of embossed PVC plastic with an exterior knit pocket of textile man-made materials. The pouch is essentially of the textile materials. You have indicated that the intended use for the pouch is to contain golf accessories. The pouch has a dog leash type fastener designed to be attached to a belt loop, golf cart, etc. The applicable subheading for Item 4640, the zippered pouch of polyester, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division