PD C89081 July 10, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 C89081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 4202.92.3031 Mr. Marvin Turner Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc. 2551 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, California 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase and a duffle bag from the Phillippines Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination. Sample no. 1, style no. 162-48 "Lucas Gear Portfolio," is a briefcase/portfolio measuring approximately 19 x 13 x 5« inches. It has two secured exterior compartments and a large secured main compartment which may be used to transport documents or other personal items. It has two carrying handles, a carrying strap and an outer surface of polyester. Sample no. 2, style no. 162-24, "Lucas Gear Duffle," is a duffle bag measuring approximately 21 x 11 x 13 inches. It has one zipper-secured main compartment and two secured compartments at each end of the bag. It can be carried by two handles or a carrying strap. The outer surface is of polyester. The applicable subheading for sample no.1 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach‚ cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample no. 2 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers; Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.12.8030 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Phillippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt, Port Director Detroit, Michigan