NY C89035 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C89035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Rachel Acuff WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from Taiwan Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style NA-609, is a ladies' lined and insulated ski glove constructed of a woven polyester outershell with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an inner foam lining, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a cuff made of doubled fleece fabric at the wrist which folds upward toward the knuckle area and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division