PD C88842 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C88842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Christopher R. Golden Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Taiwan Dear Mr. Golden : In your letter dated June 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., 8900 State Line Road, Suite 500, Leawood, KS 66201. Style A645 has been submitted. Style A645 is a man's reversible jacket constructed on one side from 100% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated on the underside. The other side is constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening concealed by a placket with seven snap closures on the woven side, a concealed hood under the collar with a drawstring on the woven side, two pockets below the waist on both the woven and knit sides, elasticized cuffs and waistband. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style A645 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style A645 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport