NY C88754 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C88754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Bob Fuse Gates-Mills Inc. Harrison Street P.O. Box 547 Johnstown, New York 12095-0547 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Fuse: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 3064, is a men's lightweight gauntlet style ski glove constructed of a woven polyester outershell with a fleece cuff. A leather palm patch overlay extends across the thumb and two fingers. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, insulation, internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, a sewn-in man-made fabric lining, and "Gates" embroidered across the backside gauntlet. The glove will also be available in a ladies' version as style 3064W. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division