PD C88293 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Nancy Cunningham Customs Compliance Manager Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China Dear Ms. Cunningham: In your letter dated May 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nine West Distribution Corp., 1250 Forest Parkway, West Deptford, N.J. 08066. The submitted sample, style # LOG 33497, is a carrying bag designed similar to a rucksack. It is constructed of microfibre material, which you say is polyester. This unlined bag features a wallet pocket inside. It closes with a tab and snap and is carried by a single self fabric strap. Your sample willl be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag, style # LOG 33497, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport