NY C88243 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 C88243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Gerry Stauffenecker International Traffic Coordinator Tsumura International 100 Valley Park Drive Shakopee, Mn. 55379 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag of polyester fabric, product of China Dear Ms Stauffenecker: In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. A sample of an article identified as product code 08175.042.129 has been submitted. The article is an envelope style pouch manufactured of 100% polyester fabric. It measures approximately 8 1/2 inches high by 7 inches wide and has a button loop closure. The pouch is said to be imported empty and sold at retail containing toiletries. It is of a kind alternatively sold as a lingerie bag and is capable of reuse. The applicable subheading for item 08175.042.129, polyester bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Articles classified within tariff number 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division