PD C87398 MAY 18, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr Alex Kang WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. 8901 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 110 Inglewood, CA 90301-4401 RE: The tariff classification of a COSMETIC BAG from CHINA. Dear Mr Kang: In your letter dated April 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of T A Creations, Los Angeles, CA. The sample submitted with your request, style 80427, is a cosmetic bag, approximately 8.5" x 6" x 1" in size. The bag features a divided textile (nylon) lined interior, with zippered pocket in flap and a velcro closure. The outer surface is 100 nylon. The applicable subheading for style 80427 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 80427 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI