NY C87395 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C87395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of non-collapsible electronic keyboard stands from China. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the Yamaha YZ keyboard stands which are made of metal and are specifically designed to support Yamaha PSR series keyboards. The stands are 29" in height and are width adjustable from 10.75" to 35.25". Heavy duty fasteners provide a sturdy bond between the keyboard and the stand surface. The stands can be disassembled for storage and transport but are not collapsible stands. The applicable subheading for the non-collapsible electronic keyboard stands will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal household furniture. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division