PD C87292 MAY 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of HANDBAGS and a TRAVEL BAG from China. Dear Ms. Saizan: In your letter dated April 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tandem Bags of California, Los Angeles. Four samples were submitted with your request, all four have and outer surface of 100 woven nylon and are described as follows: Style #S100 : Handbag 10"x 12" x 2.5" Interior :-Undivided/Textile lined with side wall zip pocket Exterior :-Rear pocket with zipper closure -Full flap with metal snap closure Other :-Area under flap has slots for business cards and pens -Shoulder Straps Style #S102 : Handbag 10" x 9" x 3.5" Interior :-Divided by central compartment with zipper top -Textile lined with side wall zipper pocket -Side wall slots for business cards and pens -Metal snap top closure -2- Exterior :-Front pocket with zipper closure Other :-Shoulder straps Style #S103: Handbag 10" x 10" x 5" Interior :-Undivided/Textile lined -Side wall has zippered pocket and slots for business cards and pens -Top drawstring closure Exterior :-Front zippered pocket -Hand strap and removable shoulder strap Style #S101 : Travel Bag 15" x 12" x 3.5" Interior :-Undivided/Textile lined with side wall zippered pocket -Zipper top closure Exterior :-Front zipper pocket -Rear open pocket Other :-Shoulder straps Note :-This bag has some handbag characteristics but is designed to carry items not normally carried in a handbag, such as clothing. The applicable subheading for styles S100, S102 and S103 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S101 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -3- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI