NY C87255 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Steven C. Meyer O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated May 2, 1998, on behalf of Panda BVBA, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a cosmetic purse manufactured of man-made textile material with clear vue plastic windows. The essential character is imparted by the textile material. The bag measures approximately 7 inches by 6 inches with 2 inch gussets. It is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The cosmetic bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division