PD C87111 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C87111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Al Andrews Senior Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with a cosmetic purse from China Dear Mr. Andrews : In your letter dated April 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style # 1293-Panne Velvet Sling Bag, is a composite of a travel bag with a cosmetic purse tethered to the inside of the bag. This bag measures 9? wide x 3? deep x 10½? high. The knit outer shell of this bag is constructed with 92% polyester and 8% spandex velvet material and is lined with 100% woven acetate. It features a magnetic snap closure and a sewn PVC rope shoulder strap. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the travel bag with cosmetic purse will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport