NY C87098 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C87098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of boys' swim trunks from Korea. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, on behalf of Breaking Waves, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 62022, is a pair of boy's woven swimming trunks of 100% nylon woven fabric. The color blocked garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a nylon mesh liner, side slash pockets, a rear patch pocket with a metal grommet and a hook and loop closure and hemmed leg openings. The left front panel and the right bottom panel are both overlaid with a stripe, the back pocket has a sewn on "jet ski watercraft" patch. The applicable subheading for style 62022 will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: of man-made fibers, boys'. The duty rate will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 62022 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division