PD C87095 May 15, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Company 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China Dear Ms Takasaki: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was sent for our examination. The submitted sample, "Nylon mini satchel/cosmetic bag," style number SE7533, is a cosmetic bag with an outer surface of woven nylon material. It measures approximately 9 x 6 x 3 inches with two interior compartments. Each interior compartment is zipper secured. The top of the bag zips closed and has two textile carrying handles. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials; Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan