PD C87038 MAY 5, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050;4202.92.3020;4202.92.3031 Mr Leonard Dreyfuss Tignanello Int'l Inc. 330 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China. Dear Mr Dreyfuss: In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Six samples were submitted with your request, two handbags, two totes, a travel bag and a backpack. All of the bags have an outer surface of 100 nylon textile material. Style 658010 : Handbag 12" x 11" x 2.5" Interior- undivided, textile lined, zippered side pocket. Exterior- back zippered pocket, front zippered pocket on leather flap, metal snap closure on flap Other - adjustable shoulder strap with leather exterior Style 658011 : Handbag 13" x 11.5" x 3.5" Interior- undivided, textile lined, zippered side pocket Exterior- back zippered pocket, front zippered pocket on leather pouch, zippered top closure Other - adjustable shoulder strap with leather exterior Style 658020 : Tote 8" x 11" x 5" Interior- undivided, textile lined, zippered side pocket. Exterior- back zippered pocket, front zippered pocket on leather pouch, top metal snap closure Other - adjustable shoulder strap with leather exterior -2- Style 668012 : Tote 11" x 12" x 3" Interior- divided, textile lined, zippered side pocket, three compartments (center has zipper closure) Exterior- full rear pocket with no closure, two front pockets with zipper closure, flap over with metal squeeze buckle Other - adjustable cotton web shoulder strap Style 668013 : Back Pack 11" x 5" x 5" Interior- undivided, textile lined Exterior- three zippered pockets, zipper down back (access to interior), drawstring closure with flap over and metal squeeze buckle Other - adjustable cotton web shoulder strap Style 668015 : Travel Bag 13" x 12" x 4" Interior- divided, textile lined, zippered side pocket, three compartments with zipper top closure (all accessible from the outside Exterior- full rear pocket with metal snap closure, full front pocket with flap over and metal squeeze buckle Other - cotton web shoulder straps The applicable subheading for styles 658010 and 658011 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 658020,668012 and 668015 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 668013 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ( HAS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -3- All styles fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned. Please limit future request to a maximum of five items per ruling. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI