NY C86848 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C86855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P. O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P. R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of spun glass hanging Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Curbelo: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three photocopies of spun glass hanging Christmas tree ornaments. Item #W-74-E-2091 is a spun glass Christmas ornament. This ornament measures 3 inches high and it is has a string attached in order that it can be hung on a Christmas tree. This Christmas ornament is designed with the nativity scene. Item #W-74-E-2076 is identified as spun glass hanging Christmas tree ornaments with gold-trim. These ornaments are composed in four assorted designs; a) nativity, b) snowman, c) angel and d) church. These ornaments measure 2-3/4" x 1-1/2" x 3-1/2" high. Item #W-74-E-2096 is a spun glass hanging Christmas tree ornament with gold-trim. The ornament is decorated with Christmas tree designs. This article measures 1-5/8 inches in diameter by 2-3/4 inches high. The applicable subheading for the spun glass Christmas tree ornaments, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division