PD C86798 APRIL 24, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Mr Liu: In your letter dated April 15,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Markwins Int'l Corp. The sample submitted with your request, style "Silver", is a vanity case approximately 6.75" x 3.75" x 6" in size. The interior is fabric lined with a piece of plastic on the bottom, elastic tabs on three sides and a mirror inside the top cover. This case has a plastic top handle, adjustable/removable web shoulder strap and a metal hook latch. The case has a wooden frame covered with a textile fabric, all corners and edges are metal reinforced. The essential character off the outer surface is imparted by the textile. The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The vanity case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- Your sample is being returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI