NY C86596 April 17, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C86596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of a chrome plated wire hamper from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported, item #3102RD, consists of a chrome plated wire hamper with a PVC liner. The hamper, which measures 22-3/4 inches in height by 17 inches in diameter, has two handles and wheels for ease of mobility. It is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the chrome plated wire hamper will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture: household. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division