NY C85970 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C85970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.10.0000 Ms. Danielle Embree Boise Marketing Services, Inc. 14150 S.W. Milton Court Tigard, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a mini projector from China Dear Ms. Embree: In your letter dated March 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The projector, referred to as the Happy Halloween Mini Projector, is designated as item no. 6333H. It is a hand-held projector using two AA batteries, which are not included. The mini projector includes three slide discs which contain 8 slides on each disc; the discs depict Halloween scenes. The still images are projected unto a wall, or any flat surface. The applicable subheading for the mini projector will be 9008.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slide projectors. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division