PD C85965 April 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C85965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 27, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #602228 (pink), mini zip top bag, is a small cosmetic bag composed of 100% polyester outer and PVC lining. This bag measures approximately 4« wide X 4 high and has a black flocking design. It closes with a zipper and a metal heart pull. You indicate that there also is a style #602229(gold) but no sample was submitted. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the 100% polyester cosmetic bag, style #602228, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) , which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport