NY C85614 April 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C85614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Jason D. Zhang The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Zhang: In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9-4500, is a lined and insulated junior size ski mitten constructed of a woven man-made fiber outershell with an inner foam lining on the backside. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, and a backside textile wrist tightener with a hook and loop fabric closure over a centered pleat. You have indicated that the mitten as imported will have a hook and clasp. The mitten will also be available in Ladies' sizes as style 2-4500 and for Toddlers as style 6-4500. The cumulation of features on the mitten show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell material. The applicable subheading for styles 9-4500, 2-4500 and 6-4500 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division