PD C85085 March 18, 1998 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The classification of a men's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated February 25, 1998, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 9512 is a men's 100% nylon woven jacket. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a storm flap with 6 snap closures, two slant front pockets each having a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a straight elasticized bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, MA