NY C83976 February 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C83976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000 Mr. Jerry Gordon Bomvyx Corporation 16 West 32nd St. New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ties from Korea. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated January 20, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are parts of two neck ties. You state in your letter that the parts of the ties will be shipped together. The tie parts consist of woven 100% polyester fabric and have the character of a neck tie although unassembled. GRI 2(a) states: Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character or the complete or finished article. It shall also include a reference to that article complete or finished (or falling to be classified as complete or finished by virtue of this rule), entered unassembled or disassembled. The applicable subheading for the neck ties will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 25.8 cents/kg + 13.2% ad valorem. The ties fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division