NY C83934 February 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090; 6110.90.9042 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder County Seat, Inc. 469 Seventh Ave. 11th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover and sweater from China. Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated January 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style numbers M-084 is a woman's sleeveless pullover constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 1X1 and 2X2 ribbed knit fabrics. The outer surface of all of the fabric sections measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric. Style CSS-052/055 is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, allover 2X2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckband. Your samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. The sweater falls in category 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division