PD C83806 JANUARY 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr David M. Rickert E. Besler Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a LUGGAGE SET from TAIWAN. Dear Mr Rickert: In your letter dated January 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ltd Commodities, Inc., Bannockburn, IL. You have provided descriptive literature with your request. The 4 piece nylon set includes an 8" X 11" X 3" garment bag, 18" X 14" X 6" brief-case style duffel, 9 " X 18" duffel, 11" X 8" X 3" toiletry bag. You promote the fact that all pieces collapse and store inside the toiletry bag when not in use. The applicable subheading for the luggage set will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases ...etc., with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This set falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI 02905