NY C83583 January 23, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C83583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of three plastic animal toys from China. Dear Ms. Boucher: In your letter dated January 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on three plastic animal toys. The first toy represents an iguanodon. When the animal's tail is moved, the animal's mouth opens and closes. The toy is about 5 inches long. The second toy depicts a lion. When the lion's front paw is moved, the lion's mouth opens and shuts. The lion is approximately 3 1/2 inches long. The third toy represents a rhino. when the rhino is pushed backwards, the wheels wind up and when released, the rhino rolls in a forward direction. The rhino is about 4 inches long. Samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the three plastic animal toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division