PD C83237 January 28, 1998 CLA-2.1B:FO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Lynn Beirn: Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a banner organizer from China Dear Ms. Beirn: In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, "banner organizer", is designed to organized and transport banners. The organizer consists of a single 100% nylon textile sheet which in its open, extended position measures approximately 44 x 30 inches. The organizer has several open pockets which accommodate the insertion of banners. The top folds over the bottom portion. It is secured by means of Velcro and string ties. When folded the organizer may be carried by two textile carrying straps. The applicable subheading for the banner organizer will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers with an outer surface of textile materials: other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Item number 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan