NY C84625 April 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C84625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Mark Blachowski Held & Associates, Inc. 1120 Erie Street P.O. Box 34470 North Kansas City, MO 64116-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Blachowski: In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of Certified Safety Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a zippered case. Sample submitted is a zippered case for an automobile first aid kit. The case is manufactured of man-made textile materials. It is imported empty and will be fitted with various first aid articles in the United States. The front of the case is imprinted with identifying information including reference to "Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.", the name of "Certified Safety Manufacturing, Inc., Kansas City, Mo." and the name of the distributor "Vanguard-SRFECO LLC., Birmingham, Ala." The locality marks are printed in a contrasting color and are approximately 9 points in height. A point is equal to approximately 0.01384 inches. The case is classified in tariff number 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. You have requested advice as to whether or not imprinting the country of origin on the front of the case below the reference to "Birmingham, Al." and adjacent to the part number is acceptable country of origin marking for the imported case. The proposed country of origin marking, "Bag made in Taiwan", imprinted in similar contrasting color and 9 points in height, would be acceptable country of origin marking for the bag as imported. The zippered case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division