NY E84004 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:341 E84004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Steve E. Dew Interglobal Forwarders, Inc. 224 Trade Street, Suite 8 P.O. Box 1516 Greer, South Carolina 29652 RE: The tariff classification of guns, bow, and ammo pack covers from China. Dear Mr. Dew: In your letter dated June 7, 1999, on behalf of Innovative Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples and a brochure of a riffle cover, shotgun cover, M16-AR15 cover, bow cover and an ammo pack cover specially designed to protect the hunter’s rifles/guns and ammo from dirt and moisture. The items feature adjustable straps/handles to offer confort and balance to the user whether carried on the shoulder or in hand. The top and side zippered closures allow easy access inside or to the side storage compartments. The M16-AR15 cover includes an ammo/clip pack and the bow cover includes a compact carry pouch. The items are manufactured of a camouflage pattern material consisting of 77 percent nylon and 23 percent polyester. You have indicated that the items will be imported packaged ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…, gun cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division