PD C82984 JANUARY 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch from China. Dear Mr Parsons: In your letter dated December 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a tool pouch approximately 12" X 9" in size. The intended use for the pouch is to contain hand tools and accessories and is designed to be worn on the belt. The pouch is constructed of a nylon woven fabric and features a large open pocket and a smaller pocket with snap closure. The applicable subheading for the tool pouch will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fiber. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI