NY C82866 January 9, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C82866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Robert C. Brown Expeditors Int'l. 11301 Metro Airport Center Drive Suite 120, Bldg L Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a bean filled plush toy from China. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of the importer, Seasonal International. You are requesting the tariff classification of an item which you call a "Pozin' Pal" toy. The item is a bean filled plush toy that has a magnet in each foot, and two magnets in the head. The animal, in this case a donkey, may be placed in different positions with the magnets contributing to the posing possibilities of the toy. The applicable subheading for the bean filled plush toy will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys.". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division