PD C82840 JANUARY 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corp. 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Case from China. Dear Ms Ornstein: In your letter dated December 17,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, item 864W, is a CD Case approximately 10" X 5" X 4" in size. The interior is lined and has a zippered side pocket and a compartment with no closure. The exterior has a zippered compartment and a shoulder strap that has a zipper down the middle of its entire length allowing it to be used as backpack straps. The case has a top zipper closure in addition to a flapover with metal snap. The bottom of the case has a zippered slot for headphone wires. This case is specifically designed to hold a personal compact disc player and compact disc during travel. The outer surface is 100 nylon. The applicable subheading for item 864W will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases,...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials,other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- Item 864W falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI