PD C82020 December 16, 1997 CLA-2-85:SV:S:C:B16 C82020 CATEGORY: Classification Tariff No.: 8544.51.9000 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 Re: Classification of Wire Harness Assembly Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for the "Wire Harness Assembly". The "Wire Harness Assembly" is a bundle of electrical wires and is equipped with plastic socket plug on both terminals. The item is used inside the monitor of a computer for the connection of terminals. You indicate the country of origin is China. The applicable classification for the "Wire Harness Assembly" is 8544.51.9000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V; Fitted with connectors; other; other". The applicable rate of duty is 3.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed upon each importation of this merchandise. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) JEFFREY O. BALDWIN, SR. Area Port Director Savannah, GA