PD C81307 November 28, 1997 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C81307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP ASIA Limited 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 31, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Ref. No. C-33838B, is a 100% nylon woven vanity case similar to a case designed to contain personal effects during travel. This case closes by means of a zipper around the top and is carried by a self fabric handle on the top. The applicable subheading for the vanity case of 100% nylon will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport