NY C81151 November 4, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C81151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Jamie Boucher McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1900 K Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-1108 RE: The tariff classification of four plastic robot toys from China. Dear Ms. Boucher: In your letter dated October 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on four plastic robot toys. The four toys are referred to as: Chromium Gold Robot Warrior, Platinum Purple Robot Warrior, Titanium Silver Robot Warrior, and Red Robot Warrior. All four toys depict robot warriors, and each of the robots is seated on a wheel similar to a unicycle. At the base of each toy is a hollow plastic cylinder that can be used to attach the toy to the eraser end of a pencil. When each of the toys is attached to a pencil, the pencil can be tilted horizontally and used as a lever to push each robot toy backwards and forwards. Samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the four plastic robot toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other ...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division