NY C80522 November 7, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C80522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000; 5808.90.0010; 5808.90.0090 Mr. Mark Adler M. Adler's Son, Inc. 8 Rewe Street Brooklyn, NY 11211 RE: The tariff classification of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Adler: In your letter dated October 6, 1997, you have requested a classification ruling on a variety of narrow fabrics, ribbons and trimmings. This letter is one of a series of eleven such ruling letters covering some 50 variations on these decorative materials. They vary mainly in fiber content and due to assemblage, by the combining of various elements such as foil edging and fabrics of different constructions, may be considered trimmings or knit open-work narrow fabrics rather than woven narrow fabrics or ribbons. Four small sample swatches were submitted. Style Fiber in chief wt. Classification 891845 Nylon Trimming 891860 Metallic Trimming 891990 Cotton Narrow fabric 892000 Cotton Narrow fabric The applicable subheading for style 891845 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The duty rate is 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 891860 will be 5808.90.0090, HTS. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 891990 and 892000 will be 5806.31.0000, HTS. The duty rate is 9.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 891845, 891990 and 892000 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are no textile restraints for style 891860. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division