NY C80487 October 23, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C80487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Bob Fuse Gates-Mills Inc. Harrison Street P.O. Box 547 Johnstown, New York 12095-0547 RE: The tariff classification of Hunting Gloves from China. Dear Mr. Fuse: In your letter dated October 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2922T is a lined, woven nylon gauntlet glove in a camouflage print with a palmside vinyl overlay covering a portion of the palm and extending across the thumb, forefinger, middle finger. Additional features include a breathable waterproof insert, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile strap and plastic buckle which provides tightening at the wrist, a hook and clasp, and "Gates" printed vertical on the backside knuckle pleat below the forefinger. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 2922T will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division