PD C80256 October 20, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C80256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Darlene Stump Jantzen, Inc. P.O. Box 3001 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China Dear Ms. Stump: In your letter dated October 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4L540, is a woman's pullover constructed from 55% ramie/45% cotton knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neck, short sleeves, and a straight bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport