NY C80033 September 29, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C80033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Alfredo Arana 1280 SW 143rd Ave. Miami, Florida 33184 RE: The tariff classification of foam pinatas from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Arana: In your letter dated September 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on foam pinatas which represent the Mickey Mouse character. The pinatas are made primarily from foam, but also include other materials, such as: cardboard, ribbons, and paper. The pinatas will also be made in the likenesses of other cartoon characters. The applicable subheading for the foam pinatas will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division