NY B89416 September 23, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B89416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Marie Knight Phoenix Int'l Freight Services, Ltd. 28466 Highland Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage rack carrier from China. Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated September 8, 1997, on behalf of United Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a luggage rack carrier. The sample submitted, described as a "Top Pak", is a luggage rack carrier constructed of man-made textile material with a PVC backing designed to store and protect luggage and other related items from the elements while traveling. The carrier is designed to be mounted on a vehicle's roof top either with or without the luggage rack by means of four vinyl coated steel hooks and straps. The item measures approximately 39" x 32" x 18" and has a capacity of 13 cubic feet. The applicable subheading for the luggage rack carrier of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division