NY B89305 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2: 227 B89305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. John J. St. Clair Coconut Timber Company 22863 Beckledge Terrace Malibu, CA 90265 RE: The tariff classification of floor and table lamps from Fiji. Dear Mr. St. Clair: In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of standard operable floor and table household lamps that measure approximately 50 inches and 33 inches in height respectively. They possess bodies that are made from coconut timber with shades composed of ordinary fabric. The applicable subheading for these floor and table lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other electric household table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.20.8010, HTS, which are products of Fiji are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division